FAQ 'S
APPLYING FOR A VISIT / RESIDENCE VISA FOR FAMILY

Question: Question: What document is required from the Indian Consulate, to enable me to apply for a visit / residence visa for my family member?
Answer: APPLYING FOR A VISIT / RESIDENCE VISA FOR FAMILY
Question: What document is required from the Indian Consulate, to enable me to apply for a visit / residence visa for my family member?

Answer: To apply for a visit / residence visa for any of your family member, Dubai Immigration needs the following documents duly attested by the Consulate General of India, Dubai
1. Personal presence of the person who is sponsoring his parents/child/spouse.
2. Valid passport in original and copy of the sponsor (first / last and valid visa page).
3. Sworn Affidavit in the prescribed format along with a photocopy. (This document has to be signed in the presence of the Consular Officer).
4. In case of minor born in India, copy of the birth certificate in English has to be produced.
5. In case of sponsorship of a spouse or in-laws, spouse name should be endorsed in both passports
6. Both parents should be sponsored. In case of sponsorship of only one parent, death certificate or divorce certificate has to be provided.
7. Passport copy of the person being sponsored.

Personal presence of the applicant along with the valid passport in original with photocopy (2sets) (first / last and valid visa page).


Affidavit Fee = AED 50.50 
Attestation Fee AED 40
ICWF Fee AED 8
Service Fee AED 4.50
Total Payable AED 52.50



Document is processed the same day within 45 to 60 minutes of submission
 
All affidavits should be typed. Handwritten affidavits will no longer be accepted 







Back to Faq's